Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: July 22, 2020

 

Compargo Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“CompareHero”) (“we“, “us” or “our”) is part of the CompareAsia Group, a group of companies that provide price comparison services as well as financial services, insurance products, communications and other products and services and across Asia.

 

The CompareHero.my website (“Website“), including the content, features, tools, data, software and functions made available by us through the Website, our mobile applications and any other websites or applications we operate (unless those websites or applications have posted separate or additional terms of service) (together, the “Services”) have been created to provide information to our visitors (“you” and “your”) about our products and services.

 

This Privacy Policy explains what information and what Personal Data we collect, why we collect it, how we use and disclose it and how we protect Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 2010 (“PDPA”).  Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using our Services.  When you use, access or interact with our Services, you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

 

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual which is capable of being used to identify that individual.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information about you in three main ways: when you provide it to us, with automatic technologies and when third party sources provide it to us.

While using of our Services (for example, in order to get comparative quotes for personal loans), your

Personal Data may be collected or provided by you to us in various ways.

The following are examples (without limitation) of the circumstances in which we collect Personal Data:

 

The Personal Data we may ask you to provide includes (without limitation):

 

Most often, the provision of the above data is on a voluntary basis.  However, if you do not provide sufficient information to us, third party products and service providers may not be able to provide the requested information, products or services to you.

 

Automatic Collection of Computer Data

In addition, when you use the Services, we may automatically collect certain data about how you access and interact with our Services which may, when combined with other information about you, constitute Personal Data.  Automated technologies, such as our use of ‘cookies’, help us achieve our goal of providing you with the best possible service.  When you access our Services, our servers will record, or track information sent from the browsers.  This can include the following information (without limitation):

 

Our use of cookies enables us to:

 

In most cases, cookies are deleted when you close your browser; these are referred to as session cookies.  However, persistent cookies stay on your browsing device either until such time as you delete them, or they expire.  By using the Services, you consent to us using cookies.  Such use of data does not disclose any of your Personal Data, and we will not collect, process or use any of your Personal Data in this regard. You can alter your computer browser settings to block or delete cookies. If you opt to block or delete cookies of the Services, you may not be able to access certain products or services and this could have an effect on the performance of the Services on your system (for example, banner ads may not display properly).

 

In some cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.  The Services use a feature of Google Analytics, a widely consumed analytics solution.  This setup allows for a more accurate tracking of our users by associating that user with the same ID over various sessions and devices. This approach may combine analytics data with other Personal Data about you that we have collected by our Services.  Any such combined data will be treated as Personal Data by us and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   We may use features in Google Analytics and Google Display Network, including advertising and remarketing, that allow us to target ads to you and report on demographics and interests.  These tools use cookies and other information to show ads based on your past actions on our Services.  If you would like to opt out of these features please visit https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

 

Information Provided to us by Third‐Party Sources

Finally, when you use the Services, we may also receive information about you from other third parties we have partnered with such as CRAs or third parties we have engaged such as business associates, subcontractors, analytics providers, platform providers and search information providers or, pursuant to your request, from third party providers of our Partners or other sources where permitted by law and not otherwise restricted.

 

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

By providing us with your Personal Data or that of a family member, you warrant that such data is true and accurate, and undertake to notify us as soon as practicable of any change or alteration to the same. Any loss or damage caused to the Services or to the person responsible for the Services or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information will be your exclusive and absolute responsibility.  When you give us Personal Data about another person (or persons) such as a family member, you should have the authority to act on such person’s behalf (whether by appointment or by law in your capacity as legal guardian).  This includes providing consent to our processing of their Personal Data.  If for any reason you are concerned as to whether you are permitted to provide us with another person’s information, please contact us at the email address listed below before sending us anything.

 

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as permissible by applicable law(s).

 

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for (further detailed in the “What do we use your Information for?” section below), including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.  We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

You have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data as held by us.  Please contact us at hello@comparehero.my at any time if you wish to correct, amend or update your Personal Data.   We aim to acknowledge and act upon your request promptly.  To help us respond in the most timely and appropriate way, please be as specific as possible in your request or inquiry.

 

What do we use your Information for?

We use the information we collect about you for our legitimate business interests to operate the Services, to enhance and customize users’ experiences with the Services and to improve and grow our business.  Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we may use your Personal Data for some or all of the following purposes:

 

In some circumstances we will anonymize your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

CRA Consent Notice

Pursuant to the PDPA, the Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010 (“CRA Act”) and Central Bank of Malaysia Act 2009, by accepting this Privacy Policy and using the Services you grant consent to CompareHero (and its related companies within the CompareAsia Group and their authorized officers) to verify Credit Information (as defined in the CRA Act) and conduct credit/trade checks, CCRIS and DCHEQS checks on you with CTOS Data Systems Sdn Bhd (“CTOS”) and/or to Experian Information Services (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd (“Experian”) and/or Credit Bureau Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“CBM”).

 

Pursuant to the CRA Act, we may obtain any Credit Information (as defined in the CRA Act) relating to you from Experian, CTOS, CBM, their successors or any source deemed appropriate to verify your credit history (each such a “CRA”) as you and/or any such CRA may deem fit under any applicable law, regulation, guidelines, regulatory requirement or directive in relation to your business transaction with us and/or our Partners for the following purposes (but not limited to) account opening, credit evaluation, credit/account review, credit/account monitoring, debt recovery purposes, scoring solutions, legal documentation and/or action consented to a contract or facility granted. Such consent shall remain applicable as long as you have a business relationship with us or where any dues remain unpaid and outstanding with us or for legal documentation consequent to a contract or facility granted by you.

 

We may transfer your Personal Data to a CRA, where your Personal Data will be processed for the purposes of generating your credit score. Where required, the CRA may transfer your credit information to places outside Malaysia. Your Personal Data will be used, processed and stored in accordance with the CRA’s privacy policy, which is outside of our control.  The CRA will share your credit report with us so that the CompareAsia Group can showcase those products best suited to your eligibility.  By using our Services, you consent to the use, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data as set out above.

 

Partner Products

We save you time by allowing you to apply on our Services for products and services provided by third parties (“Partner Products“).  If you apply for a Partner Product via our Services, your Personal Data provided to us, along with any other information requested and provided by you will be transferred to the provider and your application will be processed by that provider. That provider may contact you directly about your application. Your Personal Data will be used, processed and stored in accordance with that provider’s privacy policy, which is outside our control.

 

How do we Disclose your Information?

We are committed to keeping your Personal Data and other information shared with us confidential.  There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose or transfer your Personal Data to certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

 

In connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Data may be transferred outside Malaysia.  That means your Personal Data may not be protected to the same or similar level as it would in Malaysia.  However, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is processed and stored securely, regardless of the country in which it is processed or stored.

By using our Services, you consent to the use, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data as set out above.

 

Keeping you Updated Regarding our Services & Direct Marketing

After you use our services,  we may use your Personal Data (including your name, address, email address and telephone number) to contact you about news, offers, events, and promotional campaigns in relation to price comparison services and/or financial services, insurance, communications, online content and other products and services that we feature on the Services from time to time. We may send you emails containing bulletins, market info, and survey invitations, among others, to subscribers. If you don’t want to receive these emails from us in the future, you can unsubscribe any time you like.

 

For example, this may include credit cards, personal loans, insurance products, etc.  We may use other data collected about you, including but not limited to your age, location, income bracket, employment, browsing history, purchases and quotes requested in order to provide materials that are customized and relevant to you.

 

With your consent, we may also provide your Personal Data (including your name, address, email address and telephone number) to our Partners so that they may contact you with news, offers, events, and promotional campaigns in relation to price comparison services and/or financial services, insurance, communications, online content and other products and services that we feature on the Services from time to time.

 

We may also share aggregated data, provided your identity will not be disclosed by such sharing, with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services, but please note that, unless permitted or required by law or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties without your prior consent.

 

You can opt out of direct marketing, free of charge, at any time (see “Your Rights” below).

 

Third‐Party Providers

If you opt to enter into a contract with a third party through our Services, the data you provide to the third party will be transferred to that third party and controlled by the third party in accordance with that third‐party provider’s privacy policy.  Therefore, you should contact them directly for additional information in relation to their privacy policies and read all policies, terms and conditions before entering a contract. We are not responsible for how third‐party providers use your Personal Data.

 

Data Security

We are fully committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, online and otherwise, and the success of our business depends on our ability to maintain the trust of our clients and customers.  We apply Defense in Depth approach in securing Personal Data entrusted to us by our customers and continuously improve those measures to address security risks. This website employs Amazon’s ‘AWS Certificate Manager’ and thus offers a high level of data protection.  However, no information transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Highly sensitive data such as your credit card details, are encrypted to minimize the danger of interception throughout transit. However, while we try to safeguard your personal data, we cannot assure or warrant the safety of any data that you give us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Consent

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

Use of the Services by Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not access or use our Services.

 

Improving our Service

In order to ensure that the services we offer you continue to meet your requirements; we might ask for your feedback.  Any feedback or other information you submit to us will, unless otherwise stated, be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to check whether we hold Personal Data about you and to require access or correction of your Personal Data.  You can also opt out of receiving direct marketing or promotional communications from us, our affiliates and any of our Partners, at any time.

 

If you wish to exercise any of your above‐mentioned rights, or you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data, please kindly address your enquiries to:

Email : hello@comparehero.my

Tel : +6012‐385 0211 (lines are open Monday to Friday 9:00am to 6:00pm)

Business Address : Wisma UOA Damansara, 50-6-3 & 50-6-3A, Level 6, No. 50, Jalan Dungun, Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to revise or update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in our Services, our business or applicable law.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy periodically without prior notice.  Your continued access or use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to constitute your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.  We will always include a last revised date as part of our privacy policy. You may check this page periodically to stay informed of our Privacy Policy.